CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Monstrilloida (order)  »  Monstrillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 358904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymbasoma spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Monstrillidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Thaumaleus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 358000     Monstrillidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 358029     Cymbasoma agoense
27 358014     Cymbasoma annulocolle
27 358020     Cymbasoma apicale
27 358024     Cymbasoma astrolabe
27 358018     Cymbasoma bali
27 358015     Cymbasoma bidentatum
27 358009     Cymbasoma bitumidum
27 358023     Cymbasoma buckleyi
27 358031     Cymbasoma clairejoanae
27 358010     Cymbasoma colefaxi
27 358021     Cymbasoma constrictum
27 358011     Cymbasoma dakini
27 358027     Cymbasoma fergusoni
27 358012     Cymbasoma galerus
27 358026     Cymbasoma jinigudira
27 358030     Cymbasoma leighrandalli
27 358022     Cymbasoma lenticula
27 358017     Cymbasoma lourdesae
27 358025     Cymbasoma marioeduardoi
27 358019     Cymbasoma markhasevae
27 358034     Cymbasoma paraconstrictum
27 358016     Cymbasoma pseudoquadridens
27 358013     Cymbasoma rafaelmartinezi
27 358028     Cymbasoma solanderi
27 358035     Cymbasoma strzeleckii
27 358033     Cymbasoma tharawalorum
27 358032     Cymbasoma tranteri
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Suárez-Morales, E. McKinnon, A.D., 2016. The Australian Monstrilloida (Crustacea: Copepoda) II. Cymbasoma Thompson, 1888., Zootaxa, Vol. 4102(1): 1-129.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota