CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Monstrilloida (order)  »  Monstrillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 358004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australomonstrillopsis crassicaudata    Suárez-Morales & McKinnon, 2014
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Monstrillidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 358902     Australomonstrillopsis spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fd0b86e5-c298-47c5-bca5-34dfbb73c375
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:760020
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Suárez-Morales, E. McKinnon, A.D., 2014. The Australian Monstrilloida (Crustacea: Copepoda) I. Monstrillopsis Sars, Maemonstrilla Grygier & Ohtsuka, and Australomonstrillopsis gen. nov., Zootaxa, Vol. 3779(3): 301-340.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Suárez-Morales, E. McKinnon, A.D., 2014. The Australian Monstrilloida (Crustacea: Copepoda) I. Monstrillopsis Sars, Maemonstrilla Grygier & Ohtsuka, and Australomonstrillopsis gen. nov., Zootaxa, Vol. 3779(3): 301-340.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota