CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Poecilostomatoida (order)  »  Corycaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 309903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onychocorycaeus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Corycaeidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This genus is sometimes regarded as a subgenus of Corycaeus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 309000     Corycaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 309015     Onychocorycaeus agilis
27 309016     Onychocorycaeus catus
27 309017     Onychocorycaeus giesbrechti
27 309018     Onychocorycaeus latus
27 309019     Onychocorycaeus ovalis
27 309032     Onychocorycaeus pacificus
27 309020     Onychocorycaeus pumilis


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128638    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-13
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 29-Apr-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota