CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Poecilostomatoida (order)  »  Corycaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 309901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Corycaeus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Corycaeidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a cyclopoid copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Agetus
Corycaeus (Agetus)
Urocorycaeus
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 309000     Corycaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 309009     Corycaeus aucklandicus
27 309003     Corycaeus clausi
27 309004     Corycaeus crassiusculus
27 309010     Corycaeus dahli
27 309011     Corycaeus erythraeus
27 309021     Corycaeus furcifer
27 309022     Corycaeus lautus
27 309001     Corycaeus limbatus
27 309023     Corycaeus longistylus
27 309005     Corycaeus speciosus
27 309002     Corycaeus typicus
27 309030     Corycaeus vitreus
Organism Type: a cyclopoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:af59bf5b-3b99-4036-8177-026a2f22106d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 88571
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128634
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota