CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Poecilostomatoida (order)  »  Corycaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 309020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onychocorycaeus pumilis    (M. Dahl, 1912)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Corycaeidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Corycaeus pumilis
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pumilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 309903     Onychocorycaeus spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128820
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota