CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Poecilostomatoida (order)  »  Oncaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 308902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Triconia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Oncaeidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 308000     Oncaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 308010     Triconia conifera
27 308903     Triconia conifera species complex
27 308011     Triconia elongata
27 308012     Triconia redacta
27 308013     Triconia umerus
99 270057     Triconia conifera cf. furcula
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This genus is sometimes regarded as a subgenus of Corycaeus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:647ed994-e425-4e3e-abd0-5fd7bc3ad3ad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128691
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota