CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Poecilostomatoida (order)  »  Oncaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 308901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oncaea spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Oncaeidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a cyclopoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 308000     Oncaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 308002     Oncaea clevei
27 308001     Oncaea curvata
27 308003     Oncaea media
27 308004     Oncaea mediterranea
27 308006     Oncaea paraclevei
27 308007     Oncaea scottodicarloi
27 308009     Oncaea tregoubovi
27 308005     Oncaea venusta
27 308008     Oncaea waldermari
99 270048     Oncaea mediterranea broad
99 270049     Oncaea mediterranea slender
99 270053     Oncaea venusta f. typica
99 270054     Oncaea venusta f. venella
99 270055     Oncaea venusta f. venella hump
99 270056     Oncaea venusta f. venella no hump
99 270050     Oncaea venusta medium
99 270051     Oncaea venusta medium hump
99 270052     Oncaea venusta medium no hump
Organism Type: a cyclopoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b767595-60c1-42bd-b1b6-401fccc811b8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 88540
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128690
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-26
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota