CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305075 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australocyclops australis    (G.O. Sars, 1896)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a cyclopoid copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Microcyclops sydneyensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305922     Australocyclops spp.
Organism Type: a cyclopoid copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d9e0d381-02be-497b-8072-77ab4f2ef67a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:357379
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Growns, I. Ryder, D. Kobayashi, T. Garcia, A., 2014. Freshwater macroinvertebrates of Lord Howe Island., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 48(43-44): 2675-2687. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2014.946107
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota