CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305066 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mesocyclops holynskae    Karanovic, 2006
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305912     Mesocyclops spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b04e036-62fe-4917-94c8-aeb696b4b757
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:362476
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T., 2006. Subterranean copepods (Crustacea, Copepoda) from the Pilbara region in western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement., Vol. 70: 1-239.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T., 2006. Subterranean copepods (Crustacea, Copepoda) from the Pilbara region in western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement., Vol. 70: 1-239.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota