CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pilbaracyclops frustratio    (Karanovic, 2006)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Fierscyclops (Pilbaracyclops) frustratio
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305919     Pilbaracyclops spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:079496ad-d769-4c76-8049-00114cb3196b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558515
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Murdoch, A., 2011. A cladistic analysis and taxonomic revision of Australian Metacyclops and Goniocyclops, with description of four new species and three new genera (Copepoda, Cyclopoida)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(1): 1-67.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Murdoch, A., 2011. A cladistic analysis and taxonomic revision of Australian Metacyclops and Goniocyclops, with description of four new species and three new genera (Copepoda, Cyclopoida)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(1): 1-67.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota