CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dussartcyclops (Dussartcyclops) mortoni    (Karanovic, 2004)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Goniocyclops mortoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305905     Dussartcyclops spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:29686157-e8c1-4553-8ca7-b4f006e189ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558485
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Murdoch, A., 2011. A cladistic analysis and taxonomic revision of Australian Metacyclops and Goniocyclops, with description of four new species and three new genera (Copepoda, Cyclopoida)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(1): 1-67.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Murdoch, A., 2011. A cladistic analysis and taxonomic revision of Australian Metacyclops and Goniocyclops, with description of four new species and three new genera (Copepoda, Cyclopoida)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(1): 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota