CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pescecyclops arnaudi    (G.O. Sars, 1908)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Cyclops arnaudi
Metacyclops arnaudi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305918     Pescecyclops spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ae31482e-b296-4c10-a96c-e72a165eef60
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558495
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tang, D. Knott, B., 2009. Freshwater cyclopoids and harpacticoids (Crustacea: Copepoda) from the Gnangara Mound region of Western Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2029: 1-70.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Murdoch, A., 2011. A cladistic analysis and taxonomic revision of Australian Metacyclops and Goniocyclops, with description of four new species and three new genera (Copepoda, Cyclopoida)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(1): 1-67.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota