CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mesocyclops papuensis    Van de Velde, 1987
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 305912     Mesocyclops spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f662fb9-a101-44b3-b1ee-7f01c1824b6c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:353363
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Holynska, M. Brown, M., 2002. Three new species of Mesocyclops G.O. Sars, 1914 (Copepoda, Cyclopoida) from Australia and Burma, with comments on the Mesocyclops fauna of Australia., Crustaceana, Vol. 75(11): 1301-1334.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Holynska, M. Brown, M., 2002. Three new species of Mesocyclops G.O. Sars, 1914 (Copepoda, Cyclopoida) from Australia and Burma, with comments on the Mesocyclops fauna of Australia., Crustaceana, Vol. 75(11): 1301-1334.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota