CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Cyclopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 305006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diacyclops reidae    De Laurentiis, Pesce & Humphreys, 1999
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Cyclopidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 305904     Diacyclops spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8e791f2c-6808-4177-afd6-eed19f848b0f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: De Laurentiis, P. Pesce, G.L. Humphreys, W.F., 1999. Copepods from ground waters of Western Australia, IV. Cyclopids from basin and craton aquifers (Crustacea: Copepoda: Cyclopidae)., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 19: 243-257.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T., 2006. Subterranean copepods (Crustacea, Copepoda) from the Pilbara region in western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement., Vol. 70: 1-239.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota