CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cyclopoida (order)  »  Oithonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 303901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oithona spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Oithonidae (cyclopoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a cyclopoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 303000     Oithonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 303003     Oithona atlantica
27 303005     Oithona attenuata
27 303006     Oithona decipens
27 303902     Oithona decipens/similis species group
27 303001     Oithona frigida
27 303007     Oithona longispina
27 303008     Oithona nana
27 303004     Oithona plumifera
27 303009     Oithona rigida
27 303010     Oithona setigera
27 303002     Oithona similis
27 303011     Oithona simplex
99 270024     Oithona Grp 1 flat head
99 270026     Oithona Grp 2 diamond
99 270023     Oithona Grp 3 pointy head
99 270025     Oithona Grp 4 round head
99 270046     Oithona Grp 5
99 270047     Oithona Grp 6
Organism Type: a cyclopoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1204b323-8862-478e-98e6-d8af6995ad3e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 88802
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106485
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota