CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Misophrioida (order)  »  Speleophriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 298002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Speleophria bunderae    Jaume, Boxshall & Humphreys, 2001
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Speleophriidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 298901     Speleophria spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c0ecf00e-4055-4972-b124-6e8f08d8bb55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:361852
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jaume, D. Boshall, G.A. Humphreys, W.F., 2001. New stygobiont copepods (Calanoida; Misophrioida) from Bundera Sinkhole, an anchialine cenote in north-western Australia., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 133: 1-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M., 2009. Second representative of the order Misophrioida (Crustacea, Copepoda) from Australia challenges the hypothesis of the Tethyan origin of some anchialine faunas., Zootaxa, Vol. 2059: 51-68.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota