CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Tetragonicipitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 286001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phyllopodopsyllus wellsi    Karanovic, Pesce & Humphreys, 2001
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Tetragonicipitidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 286901     Phyllopodopsyllus spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dda69ae1-cabd-4b6b-9cbb-2144d6a57ce3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:361861
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T. Pesce, G.L. Humphreys, W.F., 2001. Copepods from ground waters of Western Australia, V. Phyllopodopsyllus wellsi sp. nov. (Crustacea: Copepoda: Harpacticoida) with a key to world species., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 20: 333-344.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T., 2006. Subterranean copepods (Crustacea, Copepoda) from the Pilbara region in western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement., Vol. 70: 1-239.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota