CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Tegastidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 285001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Syngastes dentipes    Bartsch, 1995
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Tegastidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 285901     Syngastes spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7ff27aeb-f04d-41c3-b501-b62a3376f0c9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:355948
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bartsch, I., 1995. A new tegastid (Tegastidae: Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from southwestern Australia: Syngastes dentipes sp. nov., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 17: 221-226.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bartsch, I., 1995. A new tegastid (Tegastidae: Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from southwestern Australia: Syngastes dentipes sp. nov., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 17: 221-226.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota