CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Porcellidium spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282000     Porcellidiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 282007     Porcellidium erythrogastrum
27 282020     Porcellidium erythrum
27 282004     Porcellidium hormosirii
27 282010     Porcellidium londonarum
27 282008     Porcellidium naviculum
27 282005     Porcellidium ocellum
27 282009     Porcellidium phyllosporum
27 282006     Porcellidium pulchrum
27 282019     Porcellidium rastellum
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e352ae4-cc19-4066-a38e-4455d0841c01
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). I. A reassessment of the European species of Porcellidium., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 63-110.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota