CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Murramia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282000     Porcellidiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 282016     Murramia bicincta
27 282015     Murramia magna
27 282036     Murramia poorei
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3cb19010-d6b9-4f14-98c9-c5ba276ab4f8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). III. Synopsis of genera and species., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 167-196.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota