CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acutiramus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Kioloaria spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282000     Porcellidiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 282026     Acutiramus bipunctatus
27 282029     Acutiramus cumulus
27 282027     Acutiramus edenensis
27 282028     Acutiramus iwasakii
27 282012     Acutiramus quinquelineatus
27 282011     Acutiramus rufolineatus
27 282017     Acutiramus sesquimaculata
27 282030     Acutiramus tapui
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:79e49d25-0247-47ae-94bd-0079caa5b417
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). II. The importance of the male antennule in taxonomy., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 111-166.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota