CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clavigofera pacifica    Harris & Iwasaki, 1996
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282912     Clavigofera spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:df283656-ed22-4e25-84e8-fe5f25642829
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:359195
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). II. The importance of the male antennule in taxonomy., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 111-166.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). II. The importance of the male antennule in taxonomy., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 111-166.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota