CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acutiramus sesquimaculata    (Harris, 1994)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Kioloaria sesquimaculata
Porcellium sesquimaculata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282901     Acutiramus spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43f32f55-0a13-4381-9cdd-d5d7eed88483
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:766367
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Harris, V.A., 1994. New species belonging to the family Porcellidiidae (Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from Kioloa, New South Wales, Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 46(3): 303-340.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). II. The importance of the male antennule in taxonomy., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 111-166.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota