CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Porcellidium ocellum    Harris & Robertson, 1994
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282906     Porcellidium spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:84c406a2-6fa0-4f7c-824d-9881d621ced7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:360990
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Harris, V.A. Robertson, H.M., 1994. New species belonging to the family Porcellidiidae (Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from the southern coats of New South Wales, Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 46(3): 257-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). I. A reassessment of the European species of Porcellidium., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 63-110.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota