CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Porcellidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 282003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dilatatiocauda retroseta    Harris, 2002
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Porcellidiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 282903     Dilatatiocauda spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4e8617e4-48f1-4a9a-9f39-9ce2b1a1ecda
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:361930
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Harris, V.A., 2002. A new genus belonging to the family Porcellidiidae (Crustacea: Copepoda: Harpacticoida) with three new species from Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 54(1): 1-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Harris, V.A., 2014. Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). III. Synopsis of genera and species., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(2): 167-196.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota