CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Parastenocarididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 279006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kinnecaris barrambie    Karanovic & Cooper, 2011
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Parastenocarididae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 279901     Kinnecaris spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48102c1c-2ba1-46b7-b832-993ee9c4b8ef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:580938
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T. Cooper, S.J.B., 2011. Molecular and morphological evidence for short range endemism in the Kinnecaris solitaria complex (Copepoda: Parastenocarididae), with descriptions seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3026: 1-64.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Cooper, S.J.B., 2011. Molecular and morphological evidence for short range endemism in the Kinnecaris solitaria complex (Copepoda: Parastenocarididae), with descriptions seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3026: 1-64.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota