CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Parastenocarididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 279002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kinnecaris eberhardi    (Karanovic, 2005)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Parastenocarididae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Parastenocaris eberhardi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 279901     Kinnecaris spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a378f61a-1d2a-472e-8256-cd5933b2af45
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:370789
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T., 2005. Two new subterranean Parastenocarididae (Crustacea, Copepoda, Harpacticoida) from Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22(4): 353-374.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tang, D. Knott, B., 2009. Freshwater cyclopoids and harpacticoids (Crustacea: Copepoda) from the Gnangara Mound region of Western Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2029: 1-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota