CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Miraciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 275902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizopera spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Miraciidae (harpacticoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a harpacticoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 275000     Miraciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 275012     Schizopera akation
27 275013     Schizopera akolos
27 275009     Schizopera analspinulosa analspinulosa
27 275010     Schizopera analspinulosa linel
27 275008     Schizopera austindownsi
27 275020     Schizopera cooperi
27 275005     Schizopera depotspringsi
27 275014     Schizopera emphysema
27 275004     Schizopera jundeei
27 275011     Schizopera kronosi
27 275015     Schizopera leptafurca
27 275006     Schizopera oldcuei
27 275002     Schizopera roberiverensis
27 275007     Schizopera uramurdahi
27 275016     Schizopera uranusi
27 275003     Schizopera weelumurra
Organism Type: a harpacticoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e99f885-8690-47c6-bc10-a7cbf0cd4780
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:115325
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. McRae, J., 2013. The genus Schizopera (Copepoda, Harpacticoida) in the Pilbara region of Western Australia, with description of a new species and its molecular and morphological affinities., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 28: 119-140.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota