CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Miraciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 275009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizopera analspinulosa analspinulosa    Karanovic & Cooper, 2012
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Miraciidae (harpacticoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 275902     Schizopera spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ae49dc25-f8ed-4e82-9fd6-c523af8f649d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Karanovic, T. Cooper, S.J.B., 2012. Explosive radiation of the genus Schizopera on a small subterranean island in Western Australia (Copepoda: Harpacticoidea): unravelling the cases of cryptic speciation, size differentation and multiple invasions., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 26: 115-192.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Cooper, S.J.B., 2012. Explosive radiation of the genus Schizopera on a small subterranean island in Western Australia (Copepoda: Harpacticoidea): unravelling the cases of cryptic speciation, size differentation and multiple invasions., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 26: 115-192.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota