CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Laophontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 270002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Quinquelaophonte prolixasetae    Walker-Smith, 2004 795
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Laophontidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 270901     Quinquelaophonte spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b3d09a76-3107-40a3-b822-167a19be9dd8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4065
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:362232
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Walker-Smith, G.K., 2004. A new species of Quinquelaophonte (Crustacea: Copepoda: Harpacticoida: Laophontidae) from Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(2): 217-227.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Walker-Smith, G.K., 2004. A new species of Quinquelaophonte (Crustacea: Copepoda: Harpacticoida: Laophontidae) from Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(2): 217-227.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota