CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Ameiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 256025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megastygonitocrella embe    T. Karanovic, Eberhard, Perina & Callan, 2013
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Ameiridae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 256908     Megastygonitocrella spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef00ecea-724e-4090-99f2-6d88ec022385
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:744583
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Perina, G. Callan, S., 2013. Two new subterranean ameirids (Crustacea: Copeoda: Harpacticoida) expose weaknesses in the conservation of short-range endemics threatened by mining developments in Western Australia., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 27: 540-566.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Eberhard, S.M. Perina, G. Callan, S., 2013. Two new subterranean ameirids (Crustacea: Copeoda: Harpacticoida) expose weaknesses in the conservation of short-range endemics threatened by mining developments in Western Australia., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 27: 540-566.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota