CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Ameiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 256023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nitocrellopsis operculata    Karanovic, 2010
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Ameiridae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 256909     Nitocrellopsis spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b92f9179-d523-4c46-84ae-70fda9e3fdae
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:557475
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T., 2010. First record of the harpacticoid genus Nitocrellopsis (Copepoda, Ameiridae) in Australia, with descriptions of three new species., International Journal of Limnology, Vol. 46(4): 249-280.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T., 2010. First record of the harpacticoid genus Nitocrellopsis (Copepoda, Ameiridae) in Australia, with descriptions of three new species., International Journal of Limnology, Vol. 46(4): 249-280.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota