CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Ameiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 256017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biameiropsis barrowensis    Karanovic, 2006
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Ameiridae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Biameiropsis barrowi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 256903     Biameiropsis spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e02ca9c6-e0da-4e41-aae8-318e09a950c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:362486
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T., 2006. Subterranean copepods (Crustacea, Copepoda) from the Pilbara region in western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement., Vol. 70: 1-239.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota