CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Harpacticoida (order)  »  Ameiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 256005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lucionitocrella yalleenensis    Karanovic & Hancock, 2009
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Ameiridae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 256907     Lucionitocrella spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:450748
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Karanovic, T. Hancock, P., 2009. On the diagnostic characters of the genus Stygonitocrella (Copepoda, Harpacticoida), with descriptions of seven new species from Australian subterranean waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 2324: 1-85.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, T. Hancock, P., 2009. On the diagnostic characters of the genus Stygonitocrella (Copepoda, Harpacticoida), with descriptions of seven new species from Australian subterranean waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 2324: 1-85.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota