CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Tortanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 249001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tortanus barbatus    (Brady, 1883)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Tortanidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 249901     Tortanus spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2e1c288f-30e4-4d81-85b0-1a1ab098bf5e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220937
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2020-06-26
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Othman, B.H.R. Greenwood, J.G. Rothlisberg, P.C., 1990. The copepod fauna of the Gulf of Carpentaria, and its Indo-West Pacific affinities., Netherlands Journal of Sea Research, Vol. 25(4): 561-572.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota