CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Acartiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 248902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acartia (Acartiura) spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Acartiidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 248000     Acartiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 248010     Acartia amboinensis
27 248006     Acartia australis
27 248001     Acartia danae
27 248009     Acartia erythraea
27 248002     Acartia negligens
27 248003     Acartia pacifica
27 248007     Acartia simplex
27 248004     Acartia sinjensis
27 248008     Acartia tonsa
27 248005     Acartia tranteri
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c6ca8c0-7d38-461a-9723-a27eb1653eed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota