CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Pontellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 245902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calanopia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pontellidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 245000     Pontellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 245012     Calanopia aurivillii
27 245016     Calanopia australica
27 245001     Calanopia elliptica
27 245002     Calanopia minor
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5284d67e-7b8d-4388-8419-289f95816d4f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 86068
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104207
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota