CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Pontellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 245901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Labidocera spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Pontellidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 245000     Pontellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 245003     Labidocera acuta
27 245017     Labidocera bengalensis
27 245018     Labidocera carpentariensis
27 245007     Labidocera cervi
27 245013     Labidocera dakini
27 245019     Labidocera farrani
27 245008     Labidocera kroyeri
27 245014     Labidocera laevidentata
27 245011     Labidocera minuta
27 245004     Labidocera pavo
27 245009     Labidocera tasmanica
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:05ccf642-4820-4e0a-afb8-da93b64bfcdc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 86042
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104208
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota