CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Pontellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 245019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Labidocera farrani    Greenwood & Othman, 1979
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pontellidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 245901     Labidocera spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b6ceda1-04bf-4e64-b1cc-3512fa1baa8f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:346593
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Othman, B.H.R. Greenwood, J.G. Rothlisberg, P.C., 1990. The copepod fauna of the Gulf of Carpentaria, and its Indo-West Pacific affinities., Netherlands Journal of Sea Research, Vol. 25(4): 561-572.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota