CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Pontellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 245004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Labidocera pavo    Giesbrecht, 1889
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pontellidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 245901     Labidocera spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 86045
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104735
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota