CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Candaciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 244901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Candacia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Candaciidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 244000     Candaciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 244001     Candacia bipinnata
27 244002     Candacia bradyi
27 244003     Candacia catula
27 244006     Candacia discaudata
27 244004     Candacia ethiopica
27 244007     Candacia simplex
27 244005     Candacia truncata
99 270035     Candacia sp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:92d91e84-b1b7-4b94-a740-7ecf3f8c05aa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 86020
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104157
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-26
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota