CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Ridgewayiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 243902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stygoridgewayia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Ridgewayiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 243000     Ridgewayiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 243002     Stygoridgewayia trispinosa
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:68bb1601-3735-4898-b94e-59eef88bde15
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tang, D. Barron, H. Goater, S., 2008. A new genus and species of Ridgewayiidae (Copepoda: Calanoida) from subterranean waters of northwestern Australia., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 28(3): 551-563.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota