CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Ridgewayiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 243002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stygoridgewayia trispinosa    Tang, Barron & Goater, 2008
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Ridgewayiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 243902     Stygoridgewayia spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9eb2f4fb-cf2a-43be-a458-8cd0b63aba27
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366275
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tang, D. Barron, H. Goater, S., 2008. A new genus and species of Ridgewayiidae (Copepoda: Calanoida) from subterranean waters of northwestern Australia., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 28(3): 551-563.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tang, D. Barron, H. Goater, S., 2008. A new genus and species of Ridgewayiidae (Copepoda: Calanoida) from subterranean waters of northwestern Australia., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 28(3): 551-563.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota