CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Lucicutiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 235000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lucicutiidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Lucicutiidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: calanoids copepods
Common Names List: calanoid copepods
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 27 235901     Lucicutia spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6a39f6c5-4b0b-4957-ac00-b3075db4bbbb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85883
View at ITIS
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota