CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Centropagidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 232901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centropages spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Centropagidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 232000     Centropagidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 232001     Centropages australiensis
27 232002     Centropages bradyi
27 232005     Centropages calaninus
27 232006     Centropages elegans
27 232007     Centropages elongatus
27 232003     Centropages furcatus
27 232008     Centropages gracilis
27 232004     Centropages orsinii
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e3fbbc1b-033b-499c-b713-a979cb3ab0a5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85761
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104159
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota