CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Centropagidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 232004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centropages orsinii    Giesbrecht, 1889
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Centropagidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Centropages orsini
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 232901     Centropages spp.
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c78b0d43-4f69-428b-a9a9-882e80af2fde
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 550409
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220901
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-26
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Othman, B.H.R. Greenwood, J.G. Rothlisberg, P.C., 1990. The copepod fauna of the Gulf of Carpentaria, and its Indo-West Pacific affinities., Netherlands Journal of Sea Research, Vol. 25(4): 561-572.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota