CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Temoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 230901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Temora spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Temoridae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 230000     Temoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 230001     Temora discaudata
27 230002     Temora stylifera
27 230003     Temora turbinata
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c898a6bf-6543-4591-8dca-2f81ff5a2909
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85874
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104241
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-26
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota