CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Pseudocyclopiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 225902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pinkertonius spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Pseudocyclopiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 225000     Pseudocyclopiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 225002     Pinkertonius ambiguus
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota