CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Pseudocyclopiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 225901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stygocyclopia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Pseudocyclopiidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 225000     Pseudocyclopiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 225001     Stygocyclopia australis
Organism Type: a copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6f113dc-5f03-4ad0-87ae-e28ba26f4b3a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jaume, D. Boshall, G.A. Humphreys, W.F., 2001. New stygobiont copepods (Calanoida; Misophrioida) from Bundera Sinkhole, an anchialine cenote in north-western Australia., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 133: 1-24.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota