CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Mecynoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 216000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mecynoceridae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Mecynoceridae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: calanoids copepods
Common Names List: calanoid copepods
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Child Codes: 27 216901     Mecynocera spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-46858    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 621246
View at ITIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota